Y Gantry Assembly

Assembling the Y Gantry

It’s time to get going on the Y gantry. This is what moves the toolhead forward and back, and also carries the X gantry as well. We’ve got a few sub-assemblies in this one, so let’s dive in!

X Motor Mount Sub-Assembly

QtyPart
1NEMA17 stepper motor
1GT2 Pulley (with grub screws)
1FDM-0006 (X Motor Mount)
4M3x8 machine screw
  1. Slide the GT2 Pulley onto the the motor shaft of a NEMA17 stepper motor with the set screw side facing the motor body. Align the pulley so that the end is roughly flush with the end of motor shaft, then tighten one of the set screws on the pulley into the flat side of the motor shaft. Tighten the second set screw as well.

    Set screws holding the GT2 Pulley on the stepper motor

  2. Place the motor onto the X Motor Mount with the wires exiting the motor on the left side of the mount.

    Orient the motor connector to the left of the X Motor Mount

  3. Mount the NEMA17 stepper motor to the X Motor Mount with four M3x8mm screws. Again, check that the connector is facing towards the left side of the mount.

    Screw in the motor and double-check its orientation

Y Gantry Sub-Assemblies

Note: You will need to build two identical Y Gantry Sub-Assemblies. You can build them one at a time, or in parallel, step by step.

QtyParts
1FDM-0005 (Y Gantry)
1FDM-0008 (Y Gantry Support)
10M5 Hex Nut
2M3 Hex Nut
2M3x16 machine screw
2M5x40 machine screw
2V-Slot roller wheel
  1. Insert eight M5 hex nuts into the slots indicated below on one of the Y Gantries.

    M5 hex nut locations on the Y Gantry

  2. Ensure each hex nut is fully seated into their slot. It may be helpful to pull the hex nuts fully into location by screwing a M5x10mm machine screw into them from the opposite side of the Y Gantry. Afterwards, remove the screw.

  3. Insert a M3 Hex Nut vertically into the slot at the bottom of the Y Gantry.

    M3 hex nut location on the Y Gantry

  4. Loosely thread an M3x16mm machine screw into the nut installed in the previous step until you can see the tip of the screw poking through the nut.

    Installing an M3 screw into the M3 nut on the Y Gantry

  5. Insert an M3 nut vertically into the slot indicated below on a Y Gantry Support.

    M3 hex nut location on the Y Gantry Support

  6. Loosely thread an M3x16mm machine screw into the nut installed in the previous step until you can see the tip of the screw poking through the nut.

    Installing an M3 screw into the M3 nut on the Y Gantry Support

  7. Insert two M5x40mm machine screws, one into each of the top roller positions in the Y Gantry.

    Two long M5x40mm inserted into the Y Gantry

  8. Slide a V-Slot roller one onto each of the two M5x40mm machine screws. Note: you may need to align one or both of the interior washers inside the rollers, as they can shift in shipping and block the hole for the screw. Simply push the washers back into place with a screwdriver tip.

    Two v-slot rollers slid onto the screws that will connect the Y Gantry to the Y Gantry Support

  9. Insert two M5 nuts into the back side of Y Gantry Support and then place the assembly onto the two M5x40mm machine screws from the last step. Loosely screw them in so they’re attached; we’ll tighten them in a later step.

  10. Repeat steps 12-20 for the second Y Gantry and Y Gantry Support.

Final Assembly

QtyPart
1Aluminum extrusion
2M5 T-slot nut
2M5x10 machine screw
8M5x25 machine screw
1FDM-0010 (Y Gantry Umbilical Mount)
1Limit switch PCB
2M3x8 machine screw
1FDM-0013 (X Idler Mount) with belt tensioner
  1. Place a Y gantry assembly on each end of a v-slot extrusion. Don’t worry about pushing it all the way into the print; we’ll be adjusting it in a later step.

    Inserting the v-slot extrusion into the Y Gantry
    The v-slot extrusion attached to both Y Gantries

  2. Drop in and position a T slot nut under the machine screw hole on the top of each gantry side and loosely thread a M5x10mm machine screw into each of the nuts. Again, we’ll adjust this later.

    one screw and T slot nut securing a Y gantry to the v-slot extrusion

  3. Using four M5x25mm machine screws, attach the X idler assembly to the right side gantry body. Note that orientation does matter here: the head of the machine screw that holds the idler should be visible when looking down at the top of the machine, and the chamfers on the X Idler Mount line up with the ones on the Y Gantry.

    4 screws attaching the X Idler Mount to the Y Gantry
    Proper orientation of the X Idler Mount on the Y Gantry, with the screws pointing downwards.

  4. Using four M5x25mm machine screws, attach the X Motor Mount and Y Gantry Umbilical Mount to the left side gantry assembly. The motor should be on top with the pulley facing downwards. The Gantry Umbilical Mount should be at the back, on the same side as the motor’s cable connector.

    4 screws attaching the X Motor Mount and Gantry Umbilical Mount
    Detail view of the two screws holding in the Gantry Umbilical Mount

  5. Finally, mount the X axis limit switch to the Y Gantry. Secure it in place using two M3x8mm screws as shown in the image below. These screws tap directly into the print.

    Two screws holding in the X axis limit switch

Next steps

Continue to assembling the X Gantry.