Populating the Staging Plate

Mounting components to the staging plate

We now have the main structure of the machine assembled! Now we’ll mount some components to the bottom of the staging plate.

Overview

Refer to the images below for referencing where to mount parts on the staging plate.

Soldering Pump

QtyPart
1Vacuum Pump
1Vacuum Pump Wire (Labeled “P1”)
2Heatshrink (small)

Some LumenPnP kits shipped with a pump that had its connector pre-soldered to it. If your pump is not pre-soldered, follow along here to prepare your pump.

  1. Gather your Pump, the pump wire (labeled “P1”), and two lengths of heatshrink.

    the necessary components to prepare the pump

  2. Slip the heatshrink over the two exposed leads of the wire.

    Heatshrink slipped over the exposed leads of the pump wire

  3. Wrap the red wire around the left lead as shown in the image below. Wrap the black wire around the right lead.

    Red wire wrapped around the left lead, black wire warped around the right lead

  4. Solder both wires to the pump leads. The polarity does not matter.

    Wire soldered to the pump

  5. Slip the heat shrink over the solder joints and motor lead. Use a hot air gun, lighter, or other heat source to shrink the heatshrink.

    hot air gun.JPG
    finished product

Pump mount

QtyPart
1FDM-0025 (Pump Mount)
4M3 Hex Nuts
2Rubber Band
1Vacuum Pump
2M3x10 machine screw

The first thing we’ll mount to the staging plate is the Pump Mount. This print suspends the pump using two rubber bands to ensure none of the vibration of the pump is transferred into the frame.

  1. Start by press-fitting M3 nuts into the side recesses in the Pump Mount.

    Two Nut locations on the Pump Mount

  2. Now we’ll mount the pump in the Pump Mount using a couple rubber bands. Start by grabbing the rubber band with both hands, giving it a half twist, and folding it over on itself, making two loops.

  3. Now stretch each rubber band over each pair of pegs on the Pump Mount. Guide the pump between each pair of bands so that it’s suspended in the Pump Mount.

  4. Mount the Pump Mount to the staging plate using two M3 x 10mm screws in the location shown below, F31 and F33.

    Mounting position for the Pump
    The Pump assembly mounted on the staging plate

Valve mount

QtyPart
1FDM-0042 (Valve Mount)
1Blowoff Valve
4M3 Hex Nut
6M3x8 machine screw

Now we’ll attach the Valve Mount to the staging plate.

  1. Press fit four M3 nuts into the recesses in the Valve Mount.

    four nut locations in the Valve Mount

  2. Use two M3x8mm screws to attach the valve to the Valve Mount as shown below.

    attaching the valve to the valve mount with two screws

  3. Use four M3x8mm screws to mount the Valve Mount to the staging plate in the location shown: E23, E25, G23, G25.

    attaching the valve to the staging plate

Pneumatic Y splitter mount

QtyPart
1M3x30 machine screw
1M3 Hex nut
1Y Splitter
  1. Use an M3x30mm screw and an M3 nut to mount the pneumatic Y splitter to the staging plate as shown: B12.
    Attaching the Y Splitter to the Staging Plate

Bottom camera mount

QtyPart
1FDM-0019 (Up Light Mount)
1FDM-0020 (Up Camera Mount)
1Up Ring Light PCB
1USB Camera (Bottom)
4M3x30 machine screw
4M3 Hex Nut
4M2.5x8 machine screw
1Super Lube
  1. Slide the Up Ring Light into the Up Light Mount. The cable connector and LEDs should be facing the printed part, away from the camera in this photo.

    Assembling the Up Ring Light stack 1
    Assembling the Up Right Light stack 2

  2. Stack the Up Camera Mount Up Light Mount

    Assembling the Up Camera stack 3

  3. Just as with the top camera, you need to make sure you can rotate the camera’s lens to adjust its focus. First carefully remove the set screw on the side of the lens assembly that is holding the lens in place. Next, unscrew the lens from the camera. You might need a light grip with pliers (preferably with soft grips) to get it to turn. With the lens removed, use a cotton swab to apply a very small amount of Super Lube to the lens threads. Be careful not to get any of the lubricant inside or on the lens. Wipe off any excess with a cotton swab or microfiber cloth. If necessary, you can clean the lens itself using a microfiber cloth. Screw the lens back into the camera and work the lubricant into the threads. Save the lubricant as you’ll use it again later. Finally, add the set screw back to the side of the lens assembly. Tighten the set screw just enough to keep the lens in place but not so much that it prevents you from adjusting the lens with a little force, as you’ll need to adjust the lens after the camera is mounted.

  4. Stack the Up Camera in the Up Camera Mount. The cable connector for the camera should be as close to the cable connector for the Up Ring Light as possible, as pictured below.

    Final assembly of the Up Camera and Up Ring Light, with proper cable orientation
    Assembling the Up Camera stack 4

  5. Use four M2.5x8mm screws to mount the camera into the Up Camera Mount by using the inner set of four holes and tapping directly into the plastic.

    Assembling the Up Camera stack 5

  6. If you have the fiberglass PCB staging plate, you’ll need to install a support foot to keep the staging plate sturdy. Stack the Foot Mount on top of the assembly. If you have the metal staging plate, you can skip this step.

    Assembling the Up Camera stack 6

  7. If you have the fiberglass PCB staging plate, push four M3 nuts into the recesses in the Foot Mount.

    Assembling the Up Camera stack 7

  8. Use four M3x30mm screws and four M3 nuts mount the whole assembly to the staging plate: D18, B20, D20, F22 (if you have the fiberglass staging plate, these will be the nuts you installed in the previous step). The cable connector for the Up Ring Light should be facing down and to the left, away from the valve.

    Assembling the Up Camera stack finished with metal staging plate
    Assembling the Up Camera stack 8

  9. Ensure that your bottom camera matches the orientation to the image below.

    Up Camera Location on the staging plate
    Final assembly of the Up Camera and Up Ring Light, with proper cable orientation

  10. If you have the fiberglass PCB staging plate, note that this is where the foot will get installed when your LumenPnP is ready.

    Assembling the Up Camera stack 9

Nozzle Holder

QtyPart
1FDM-0024 (Nozzle Holder)
3M3 Hex Nut
3M3x8 machine screw
  1. Slide three M3 nuts into the slots in the back of the Nozzle Holder.

    Nuts inserted into the nozzle holder

  2. Using three M3x10mm machine screws, tighten the Nozzle Holder on top of the staging plate as shown: B8, D8, F8. Note: we will install the datum board later, ignore it in the photo below.

    Nozzle Holder location on the staging plate

Next steps

Continue to installing the motherboard.